Home
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 
SV Wrestling Update 12/9/18
by posted 12/09/2018

Congratulations to all of the Raider wrestlers in action this weekend.  Below are results and upcoming matches for all 3 levels.

HS Results: The SV Varsity team was in action this weekend at the TOUGHEST regular season HS tournament in the nation, Walsh Jesuit Ironman.  The team wrestled great with just about every wrestler adding a win to the team score.  The Raiders finished in 30th as a team out of 89 teams (behind 4 PA Teams: Wyoming Seminary, Bethlehem Catholic, Notre Dame, and Reynolds) that sent wrestlers to compete.  Notable performances were by Jason Geyer who went 2-2 and Dylan Chappell who lost in the quarterfinals and in the blood round going 2-2.  The team was led by an outstanding performance by Alejandro Herrera-Rondon who topped the #2 kid in the nation in the Quarterfinals enroute to a 2nd place finish, losing 2-1 in the Finals to the #1 kid in the nation from California.  The HS is next in action at home Wednesday against Armstrong and then Friday and Saturday at the King of the Mountain tournament.

JH Results: The  Junior High team went 4-1 this weekend at the Seneca Valley Duals.  Their wins were over South Fayette 87-10, Ft. Lebouef 70-18, Kiski 61-39, and Hempfield 60-40.  Their lone loss came from Canon-Mac 32-51.  Going 5-0 on the day for the Raiders were Connor Smith (75#), Tyler Chappell (85#), Evan Vetter (115#), Aiden Hayes (138#), and Marshall Adamson (145#).  The JH is next in action at home Wednesday against Armstrong and then Friday and Saturday at the South Fayette Tournament.

Youth Results:

Hopewell Open/Novice: Jackson Habel (1st), Dom Mignanelli (1st), Cam Grupp (2nd), Jack Sherman (3rd)

Mars Open: Hunter Swedish (1st), Teagan Leighty (1st), Connor Smith (1st), Cooper Beres (1st),  Joey Felitsky (2nd), Aiden Leiendecker (2nd), Joe Cornelly (2nd), Corey Shotter (2nd), Tommy Wuycheck (3rd), Brody Pirt (3rd), Zach Hill (3rd), Brooks Beres (3rd), Branson May (3rd), Riley Smith (4th), Jaxon Cairns (4th), Gabe Johnson (4th)

Mars Novice: Cam Grupp (1st), Sebastian Rothrock (1st), Mason Purvis (1st), Kaden Kyes (1st), Grey Rothrock (2nd), Izzy Leighty (2nd), Dom Mignanelli (2nd), Jackson Habel (3rd)

Upcoming Events:

Wed Dec 12:  JH vs Armstrong 5pm @ SV Senior HS

Wed Dec 12:  HS Varsity vs Armstrong 7pm @ SV Senior HS

Fri/Sat Dec 14/15:  HS Varsity @ King of the Mountain Tournament (Central Mountain, PA)

Fri/Sat Dec 14/15:  JH @ South Fayette Tournament

Sat Dec 15: HS JV @ Butler JV Tournament

Sat Dec 15: Southside Beaver Youth Open/Novice Tournament (12U) (counts toward WAWA point)

Sat Dec 15: Hampton Youth Open/Novice Tournament (14U)

Sun Dec 16: Moon 1st Year Tournament (12U) (counts toward WAWA point and is a GREAT tournament for all of our 1ST YEAR Wrestlers)

Sun Dec 16: Steubenville Open/Novice Tournament (MS and below)

Sat Dec 22: NA Young Guns

Sun Dec 23: NA Novice

 

TopShare this

 
 
SV Wrestling Update 12/2/18
by posted 12/02/2018

The Wrestling season has begun!!!  We had several youth wrestlers in action this weekend, results below.  If I missed anyone, please let me know so I can add them in.  We also have the High School and Junior High Seasons beginning this week with some exciting action!  

RESULTS:

Waynesburg Open - Riley Smith (2nd), Corry Shotter (3rd), Connor Smith (3rd)

Freedom Odd Age Novice - Cam Grupp (1st), Kaden Kyes (1st), Jackson Habel (3rd), Dom Mignanelli (4th), Michael Kravec (4th) 

Freedom Odd Age Open - Brody Pirt (1st), Jake Eubanks (2nd), Jimmy Bidoli (4th), Zach Hill (3rd). Dom Mignanelli (4th)

Upcoming Events:

High School - The Seneca Valley High School team will be competing in the toughest regular season HS wrestling tournament in the nation Friday and Saturday Dec 7-8 at the Walsh Jesuit Ironman Wrestling Tournament at Walsh Jesuit HS in Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio.  There are over 100 nationally ranked wrestlers competing from 21 states: Ohio, Pennsylvania, New Jersey, Oklahoma, Missouri, Utah, California, Virginia, Hawaii, Florida, Illinois, Colorado, Maryland, West Virginia, Texas, Oregon, Delaware, New York, North Carolina, Nebraska, and Kentucky.  13 of the top 20 teams (27 of the top 50) in the nation, according to the USAToday National Pre-Season Rankings, will be competing.  Only the best wrestlers in the nation survive this tournament by standing on the podium in the top 8 at the end.  Many individuals are invited to compete in this tournament, but to be invited as a complete team is a huge honor in itself.  You should be able to follow along at http://walshjesuitironman.com/ (the 2018 Program is there) with wrestling beginning Friday at 10am and the Championship matches on Saturday at 3:45pm.  I believe it will also be aired on flowrestling.org.  If you want to see some AWESOME live wrestling, I highly recommend taking a few hours to go watch.  I know many college recruiters sit in the stands watching this tournament.  Good Luck Raiders!  Prove to everyone that we belong by competing hard and bringing home some hardware!

Junior High School - The Seneca Valley Junior High Team will be hosting some of the top Middle School Wrestling teams in Western PA at the Seneca Valley Duals on Saturday Dec 8th at the SV Middle School.  The SV team will get 5 dual matches throughout the day.  Teams attending will be Seneca Valley, Kiski, Fort LeBouef, Hempfield, Quaker Valley, Burrell, Canon-Mac, and South Fayette. Wrestling begins promptly at 9:30am.  If you are in the area and want to see some good wrestling with a team dual atmosphere, come support the team.

Youth - Registration for the following tournaments can be found at www.pywrestling.com. I will also put what the oldest age group is since some of these will be available for Junior High Wrestlers too.

Sat Dec 8 - Hopewell Open/Novice Tournament (12U) - registration closes 8pm Thursday - counts toward WAWA point

Sun Dec 9 - Seneca Valley Open/Novice Odd Age (13U) - RESCHEDULED for Sun Feb 17th

Sun Dec 9 - Mars Open/Novice Tournament (15U) - online registration closes Thursday, taking walk-ins on Friday

Sun Dec 9 - Indiana Open Wrestling Tournament (15U) - registration closes Friday

Sun Dec 9 - Greenville Open/Novice Tournament (Middle School and below) - registration onsite on Sunday

Sat Dec 15 - Southside Open/Novice (12U), McDowell Open (12U), Conneaut Lake Open/Novice (12U), Hampton Open/Novice (14U)

Sun Dec 16 - Moon 1st Year (12U), McDowell Novice (12U), Steubenville Open/Novice (Middle School and below)

 

Good Luck to all Raiders Wrestlers this weekend!!!  Do us all proud!

 

TopShare this

 
 
Setting up an SV Wrestling Site Account
by posted 09/21/2014

 

Setting Up an SV Wrestling Account

You can set up your own account upon registering your wrestler for the season.  Simply click on the orange "Register Now" button to begin the registration process.  When you are finished with registration, you will simply visit the site, click "Sign In" on the top right corner, fill in the email address you used during registration, and hit "Forgot Password".  The system will walk you through setting up a password of your choice.

If you are not registering a wrestler, are new to this SV Wrestling site, and feel you need an account, please send an email to Melissa Smith at smith_melissa@bah.com from the email you want your account set to. In the Subject line, simply say "Account Setup". You should receive an email within 1-3 days announcing your account has been set up and providing instructions for creating your password.

You will need an account to volunteer for events in the system, check the status of payments made, and other administrative items.

TopShare this