Home
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 
SV Wrestling Update 1/13/19
by posted 01/13/2019

The 7pm HS Varsity Match on Wednesday against Pine Richland is Raider Senior/Youth Night.  All Youth Wrestlers are encouraged to attend.  We will not have youth practice that night.  If the youth wear their SV Wrestling t-shirt, they will get into the match free.  We will also have 3 youth matches interspersed throughout the Varsity Match.  Those youth wrestlers will be Jackson Habel, Gabe Johnson, and Mimi Skowronski. 

HS Results: The SV Varsity team beat Mars Wednesday night 65-9.  Saturday the High School team participated in duals at Reynolds.  SV defeated Saint Vincent Saint Mary’s (OH) 51-27 and Erie McDowell 53-21.  They then took on PA AA #1 ranked Reynolds and lost 39-25.

JH Results: The Junior High team beat Mars Wednesday night 99-6.

Youth Results:  The youth competed in their first WAWA League match and the coaches were very impressed with how they did.  Keep up the great work!

Freedom Open/Novice: Brooks Beres (1st), Zak Ross (1st), Zach Hill (2nd), Rylan Wagner 2nd), Troy Gorajewski (2nd), Jackson Habel (2nd), Dom Mignanelli (2nd),  Aiden Leiendecker (4th), Jake Eubanks (4th), Hayden Regal (4th)

Valley Open: Connor Smith (1st), Riley Smith (4th)

Charleroi Open:  Brody Pirt (1st), Zach Hill (3rd)

Trinity 1st Year: Landon Hartzell (2nd) 

Upcoming Events: The Open/Novice tournaments can be found at www.pywrestling.com

Wed Jan 16th - SV Junior High vs. Pine Richland @ 5pm

Wed Jan 16th – SV High School vs Pine Richland @ 7pm

Fri/Sat Jan 18/19 – SV Junior High @ Bellefonte Tournament (#2 Best JH Tournament in PA second to only PA JH States)…you can follow along on FloWrestling

Sat Jan 19 - SV Youth @ Central Valley WAWA League Match

Sat/Sun – there are many youth open/novice tournaments in PA and OH but none really in our immediate area

TopShare this

 
 
SV Wrestling Update 1/06/19
by posted 01/06/2019

Thank you to everyone who helped set up, break down, and work at the WAWA League Youth Duals Sunday!  This was a whole team effort and could not take place without everyone’s help and support.  Thank you!!!

HS Results: The SV Varsity team beat Knoch Wednesday night 72-6.

JH Results: The Junior High team beat Knoch Wednesday night 92-3.

Youth Results: The SV Youth Wrestling team was in action at the WAWA League Duals on Sunday going 3-1 and taking 3rd place.  In pool play, they beat Hopewell 62-27 and Beaver 62-33 before falling to the eventual champion Quaker Valley 55-30 who beat West A in the championship match 70-15.  In the 3rd place match, SV beat Central Valley 49-37.  Great job Raiders!

Reynolds Open: Dominic Mignanelli (1st), Jackson Habel (1st), Brooks Beres (1st), Brody Pirt (1st), Zack Ross (1st), Zach Hill (1st), Cooper Beres (2nd), Grey Rothrock (2nd), Jimmy Bidoli (4th)

North Hills Novice: Mason Purvis (1st), Jake Phillips (3rd), Camden Grupp (3rd), Alexis Terracio (4th)

North Hills Open: Connor Smith (1st), Joe Cornelly (1st), Jake Eubanks (1st), Teagan Leighty (2nd), Aiden Leiendecker (3rd), Branson May (3rd)  

Upcoming Events: The Open/Novice tournaments can be found at www.pywrestling.com

Wed Jan 9th: Junior High @ Mars @ 5:30pm

Wed Jan 9th: High School @ Mars @ 7pm (4 Youth wrestlers will be competing during the HS match)

Sat Jan 12th: SV Youth @ Moon for WAWA League Match (more info will come out when we get the start time)

Sat Jan 12th: High School @ Reynolds Duals @ 9am

Sat Jan 12th: Charleroi Odd Age Open (15U)

Sat Jan 12th: Trinity Open (15U)

Sat Jan 12th: Meadville Open (15U)

Sat Jan 12th: Saegertown  Novice (12U)

Sun Jan 13th: Saegertown Open (15U)

Sun Jan 13th: Trinity 1st Year (10U)

TopShare this

 
 
SV Wrestling Update 12/30/18
by posted 12/30/2018

HS Results:  The Raider Varsity Team competed at the Powerade Wrestling Tournament this weekend which is touted as one of the toughest HS tournaments in the nation, only 2nd to Ironman which the team competed at earlier in the month.  The team finished in 8th place out of 52 teams behind national powerhouses St. Ed’s (OH), Oak Park River Forest (IL), Parkersburg South (WV), and western powerhouses Kiski, Hempfield, Reynolds, and Erie Cathedral Prep.  Placing for SV were Nick Montalbano (8th), Dylan Chappell (2nd)(losing a tight finals match to the #8 nationally ranked kid from Reynolds), and Alejandro Herrera-Rondon (1st).  Alejandro was also named the tournament Outstanding Wrestler after beating in the finals the #2 ranked Flowrestling wrestler in the nation who is also a 2x Cadet world champion.  On Thursday, the HS JV team competed in the Powerade JV tournament bringing home 3 medals: Timmy Johnson (3rd). Hunter Swedish (2nd), Caden Leighty (1st).      

JH Results:  Did not compete over winter break.  We have practice Dec 31st 9-11am.  Wrestle-offs for future matches will be held Thurs Jan 3rd

Youth Results:  We had youth wrestlers all over the state wrestling this week.

Titusville Open: Branson May (2nd)

Lehighton Brawl at the Hall: Jimmy Bidoli (3rd)

Pine Richland Novice: Dominic Mignanelli (1st), Jackson Habel (1st), Kaden Kyes (1st), Grey Rothrock (3rd), Nick Johns (4th)

Pine Richland Open: Brooks Beres (1st), Joe Cornelly (1st), Brody Pirt (2nd), Joey Felitsky (2nd), Corey Shotter (3rd), Zak Ross (3rd), and Tommy Wuycheck (4th)

Junior Powerade: Tyler Chappell (2nd), Marshall Adamson (4th), Connor Smith (4th)

 

Upcoming Events:  all youth events can be found at www.pywrestling.com

Wed Jan 2nd: JH vs Knoch 5pm @ SVHS

Wed Jan 2nd: HS vs Knoch 7pm @ SVHS

Sat Jan 5th: North Hills Open/Novice (15U)

Sat Jan 5th: Reynolds Odd Age (13U)

Sun Jan 6th: SV Youth Dual Team @ WAWA League Duals @ SVMS

Sun Jan 6th: Edinboro Novice (13U)

Sun Jan 6th: Bellaire Ohio (has a 4U division)

Sun Jan 6th: Slipper Rock Novice (12U)

Sat Jan 12th:  WAWA League Match @ Moon

TopShare this

 
 
SV Wrestling Update 12/23/18
by posted 12/23/2018

High School Results: Our #8th ranked HS Team wrestled Butler on Wednesday and walked away with a win.  They then wrestled 2 of the top 10 teams in PA on Friday night at Canon-Mac finishing 1-1.  This was a showdown of what will probably be the final 4 teams left in the WPIAL Team Dual Tournament coming up in about month for a trip to Team States.  The first match SV wrestled #3 Kiski and lost 39-32.  The following match against #10 Hempfield ended with a 34-33 win.  Both duals came down to the very last match.  Other results from that set of duals was #10 Hempfield 42 over #9 Canon-Mac 24 and #3 Kiski 36 over #9 Canon-Mac 33.  

Junior High Results: The Junior High Team took on Butler on Wednesday night walking away with a 67-30 win.  The Junior High Team will practice over break Dec 26-Dec 29 9am-10:30am and Dec 31 9am-11am.  If a wrestler is changing weight classes after break, he/she needs to have his/her weight within a pound for the Knoch Match to wrestle-off at the new weight the next day.  

Youth Results: 

NA Young Guns Open: Jimmy Bidoli 4th

NA Young Guns Novice: Dom Mignanelli (1st), Jackson Habel (2nd), Cam Grupp (2nd), Kaden Kyes (2nd), Sebastian Rothrock (3rd), Grey Rothrock (3rd), and Abram Knezovich (4th).

Upcoming Events:

Thurs Dec 27th - HS JV PowerAde Tournament @ Canon Mac

Fri/Sat Dec 28/29 - HS Varsity PowerAde Tournament @ Canon Mac

Sat Dec 29th - Pine Richland Open/Novice (14U)

Sun Dec 30th - Junior PowerAde @ Canon Mac (15U)

Wed Jan 2nd - JH vs Knock @ 5pm and HS vs Knoch @ 7pm @ SVHS

Sat Jan 5th - North Hills Open/Novice (15U)

Sat Jan 5th - Reynolds Odd Age Open (13U)

Sun Jan 6th - Edinboro Novice (13U)

Sun Jan 6th - Bellaire Open (12U including a 4U division)

Sun Jan 6th - Slippery Rock Novice (12U)

Sun Jan 6th - WAWA Dual for SV Youth Dual Team @ 0930 SV Middle School

 

 

TopShare this

 
 
SV Wrestling Update 12/16/18
by posted 12/16/2018


Edinboro Youth Night Dec 18th

Edinboro is hosting a Youth Night on Tuesday Dec 18thand we are all invited.  Edinboro's Coach Matt Hill is the uncle of one of our youth wrestlers, Zach Hill.  Edinboro takes on Chatanooga and Kent State at 7pm.

HS Results:  The High School Varsity Team competed at the very tough King of the Mountain Tournament bringing home their highest team finish and most placers ever.  The SV team finished in 2nd place with 9 place winners: Dylan Chappell (1st), Alejandro Herrera-Rondon (1st), Drew Vlasnik (2nd), Nick Montalbano (2nd), Jason Geyer (3rd), Chanz Shearer (6th), Hunter Swedish (7th), Antonio Amelio (7th), and Davin Beahm (7th).  The HS JV Team was also in action this weekend at the Butler JV Tournament.  Placing for SV was Caden Leighty (2nd).

JH Results:  The Junior High Wrestling Team was in action at the 28 team South Fayette Tournament also bringing home their highest team finish and most placers.  28 wrestlers competed for the Raiders with 13 of them earning some hardware on the medal stand.  The SV team finished in 2nd place overall, only 5 points behind the champion Connellsville.  This was a full team effort to finish so well.  Place winners included Connor Smith (1st), Marshall Adamson (1st), Tyler Yurich (1st), Max Jackman (2nd), Tyler Chappell (3rd), Evan Vetter (3rd), Aiden Leiendecker (4th), Aidan Hayes (5th), Caden Matthews (5th) Alex Paulson (5th),  Mark Gartner (6th), Logan Armstrong (6th), and Andrew Musser (6th).

Youth Results:  The Youth Wrestling Team took a small team to the Tool City Elementary Duals on Saturday and finished in 3rd place, going 4-2 for the day.  They beat teams from Oil City, Trinity, Hickory, and DuBois.  The 2 losses were to North Allegheny, both so close that they came down to the final match (one losing by 2 pts and the other tied going into that match).  The kids wrestled their hearts out and made us all proud.  Other youth action included earning some hardware at the Hampton Novice Tournament: Mason Purvis (1st), Jackson Habel (1st), and Cam Grupp (2nd), and the Moon 1st Year Tournament: Landon Hartzell (1st), Greg Grupp (3rd), and Nolan Grupp (3rd). 

Upcoming Events:  all youth events can be found at www.pywrestling.com

Wed Dec 19th:  JH @ Butler 5pm

Wed Dec 19thHS @ Butler 7pm

Fri Dec 21st: HS @ Canon Mac Duals @ Canon-Mac HS (6pm vs Kiski & 7:30pm vs Hempfield)

Sat Dec 22nd: NA Young Guns Open Tournament (15U) (registration closes 10am Dec 21st)

Sun Dec 23rd: NA Novice Tournament (15U) (registration closes 10am Dec 21st)

Thurs Dec 27: HS JV @ JV PowerAde Tournament at Canon-Mac HS

Fri/Sat Dec 28/29: HS Varsity @ PowerAde Tournament at Canon-Mac HS (one of the top HS tournaments in the country)

Sat Dec 29th: Pine Richland Open/Novice (14U)

Sun Dec 30th: PowerAde Junior Open Tournament (15U)

TopShare this

 
 
SV Wrestling Update 12/9/18
by posted 12/09/2018

Congratulations to all of the Raider wrestlers in action this weekend.  Below are results and upcoming matches for all 3 levels.

HS Results: The SV Varsity team was in action this weekend at the TOUGHEST regular season HS tournament in the nation, Walsh Jesuit Ironman.  The team wrestled great with just about every wrestler adding a win to the team score.  The Raiders finished in 30th as a team out of 89 teams (behind 4 PA Teams: Wyoming Seminary, Bethlehem Catholic, Notre Dame, and Reynolds) that sent wrestlers to compete.  Notable performances were by Jason Geyer who went 2-2 and Dylan Chappell who lost in the quarterfinals and in the blood round going 2-2.  The team was led by an outstanding performance by Alejandro Herrera-Rondon who topped the #2 kid in the nation in the Quarterfinals enroute to a 2nd place finish, losing 2-1 in the Finals to the #1 kid in the nation from California.  The HS is next in action at home Wednesday against Armstrong and then Friday and Saturday at the King of the Mountain tournament.

JH Results: The  Junior High team went 4-1 this weekend at the Seneca Valley Duals.  Their wins were over South Fayette 87-10, Ft. Lebouef 70-18, Kiski 61-39, and Hempfield 60-40.  Their lone loss came from Canon-Mac 32-51.  Going 5-0 on the day for the Raiders were Connor Smith (75#), Tyler Chappell (85#), Evan Vetter (115#), Aiden Hayes (138#), and Marshall Adamson (145#).  The JH is next in action at home Wednesday against Armstrong and then Friday and Saturday at the South Fayette Tournament.

Youth Results:

Hopewell Open/Novice: Jackson Habel (1st), Dom Mignanelli (1st), Cam Grupp (2nd), Jack Sherman (3rd)

Mars Open: Hunter Swedish (1st), Teagan Leighty (1st), Connor Smith (1st), Cooper Beres (1st),  Joey Felitsky (2nd), Aiden Leiendecker (2nd), Joe Cornelly (2nd), Corey Shotter (2nd), Tommy Wuycheck (3rd), Brody Pirt (3rd), Zach Hill (3rd), Brooks Beres (3rd), Branson May (3rd), Riley Smith (4th), Jaxon Cairns (4th), Gabe Johnson (4th)

Mars Novice: Cam Grupp (1st), Sebastian Rothrock (1st), Mason Purvis (1st), Kaden Kyes (1st), Grey Rothrock (2nd), Izzy Leighty (2nd), Dom Mignanelli (2nd), Jackson Habel (3rd)

Upcoming Events:

Wed Dec 12:  JH vs Armstrong 5pm @ SV Senior HS

Wed Dec 12:  HS Varsity vs Armstrong 7pm @ SV Senior HS

Fri/Sat Dec 14/15:  HS Varsity @ King of the Mountain Tournament (Central Mountain, PA)

Fri/Sat Dec 14/15:  JH @ South Fayette Tournament

Sat Dec 15: HS JV @ Butler JV Tournament

Sat Dec 15: Southside Beaver Youth Open/Novice Tournament (12U) (counts toward WAWA point)

Sat Dec 15: Hampton Youth Open/Novice Tournament (14U)

Sun Dec 16: Moon 1st Year Tournament (12U) (counts toward WAWA point and is a GREAT tournament for all of our 1ST YEAR Wrestlers)

Sun Dec 16: Steubenville Open/Novice Tournament (MS and below)

Sat Dec 22: NA Young Guns

Sun Dec 23: NA Novice

 

TopShare this

 
 
SV Wrestling Update 12/2/18
by posted 12/02/2018

The Wrestling season has begun!!!  We had several youth wrestlers in action this weekend, results below.  If I missed anyone, please let me know so I can add them in.  We also have the High School and Junior High Seasons beginning this week with some exciting action!  

RESULTS:

Waynesburg Open - Riley Smith (2nd), Corry Shotter (3rd), Connor Smith (3rd)

Freedom Odd Age Novice - Cam Grupp (1st), Kaden Kyes (1st), Jackson Habel (3rd), Dom Mignanelli (4th), Michael Kravec (4th) 

Freedom Odd Age Open - Brody Pirt (1st), Jake Eubanks (2nd), Jimmy Bidoli (4th), Zach Hill (3rd). Dom Mignanelli (4th)

Upcoming Events:

High School - The Seneca Valley High School team will be competing in the toughest regular season HS wrestling tournament in the nation Friday and Saturday Dec 7-8 at the Walsh Jesuit Ironman Wrestling Tournament at Walsh Jesuit HS in Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio.  There are over 100 nationally ranked wrestlers competing from 21 states: Ohio, Pennsylvania, New Jersey, Oklahoma, Missouri, Utah, California, Virginia, Hawaii, Florida, Illinois, Colorado, Maryland, West Virginia, Texas, Oregon, Delaware, New York, North Carolina, Nebraska, and Kentucky.  13 of the top 20 teams (27 of the top 50) in the nation, according to the USAToday National Pre-Season Rankings, will be competing.  Only the best wrestlers in the nation survive this tournament by standing on the podium in the top 8 at the end.  Many individuals are invited to compete in this tournament, but to be invited as a complete team is a huge honor in itself.  You should be able to follow along at http://walshjesuitironman.com/ (the 2018 Program is there) with wrestling beginning Friday at 10am and the Championship matches on Saturday at 3:45pm.  I believe it will also be aired on flowrestling.org.  If you want to see some AWESOME live wrestling, I highly recommend taking a few hours to go watch.  I know many college recruiters sit in the stands watching this tournament.  Good Luck Raiders!  Prove to everyone that we belong by competing hard and bringing home some hardware!

Junior High School - The Seneca Valley Junior High Team will be hosting some of the top Middle School Wrestling teams in Western PA at the Seneca Valley Duals on Saturday Dec 8th at the SV Middle School.  The SV team will get 5 dual matches throughout the day.  Teams attending will be Seneca Valley, Kiski, Fort LeBouef, Hempfield, Quaker Valley, Burrell, Canon-Mac, and South Fayette. Wrestling begins promptly at 9:30am.  If you are in the area and want to see some good wrestling with a team dual atmosphere, come support the team.

Youth - Registration for the following tournaments can be found at www.pywrestling.com. I will also put what the oldest age group is since some of these will be available for Junior High Wrestlers too.

Sat Dec 8 - Hopewell Open/Novice Tournament (12U) - registration closes 8pm Thursday - counts toward WAWA point

Sun Dec 9 - Seneca Valley Open/Novice Odd Age (13U) - RESCHEDULED for Sun Feb 17th

Sun Dec 9 - Mars Open/Novice Tournament (15U) - online registration closes Thursday, taking walk-ins on Friday

Sun Dec 9 - Indiana Open Wrestling Tournament (15U) - registration closes Friday

Sun Dec 9 - Greenville Open/Novice Tournament (Middle School and below) - registration onsite on Sunday

Sat Dec 15 - Southside Open/Novice (12U), McDowell Open (12U), Conneaut Lake Open/Novice (12U), Hampton Open/Novice (14U)

Sun Dec 16 - Moon 1st Year (12U), McDowell Novice (12U), Steubenville Open/Novice (Middle School and below)

 

Good Luck to all Raiders Wrestlers this weekend!!!  Do us all proud!

 

TopShare this

 
 
Setting up an SV Wrestling Site Account
by posted 09/21/2014

 

Setting Up an SV Wrestling Account

You can set up your own account upon registering your wrestler for the season.  Simply click on the orange "Register Now" button to begin the registration process.  When you are finished with registration, you will simply visit the site, click "Sign In" on the top right corner, fill in the email address you used during registration, and hit "Forgot Password".  The system will walk you through setting up a password of your choice.

If you are not registering a wrestler, are new to this SV Wrestling site, and feel you need an account, please send an email to Melissa Smith at smith_melissa@bah.com from the email you want your account set to. In the Subject line, simply say "Account Setup". You should receive an email within 1-3 days announcing your account has been set up and providing instructions for creating your password.

You will need an account to volunteer for events in the system, check the status of payments made, and other administrative items.

TopShare this